Thursday, October 21, 2010

Q n A

These past few days, I've been having a Q n A round with this little voice in my head which normally goes on like this..

Q: What kind of idiot doesn't update his blog for almost a month?
A: The kind of idiot that Jayesh is.

Q: Oh very funny. Seriously dude, post something on your blog...
A: Yea yea, I...Wait a minute, that's not a question!

Q: Im serious you jerk.
A: That's not a question either! :P

Q: Not funny dude.
A: Do you even know what a question is?

Q: Fuck off.

Until next time,
Ciao :)

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

"What I was, and what I am". The writings of a younger me.

This was up on Facebook until now. Thought I'd put it up here :)

What I was, And What I am.

I used to live a life
I used a live a dream
People used to look up to me
And some even envied me...

Now Im lost and hopeless
Trying to find a way
Its amazing that I'm still trying
When others faith would have given way

I used to smile a smile
I had a laugh that made thunder shy
People now wonder
What it is that makes me cry

Little do they realize
What they have done
They've used and thrown me aside
Like a half eaten bun

I used to have friends
I used to have foes
Now I don't know who is who
And have lost faith in my own home

I used to have you by my side
To support and care for me
Now you seem to have disappeared
Caring more about what they think than me

I used to be loved
I used to be adored
Now Ive been thrown aside by you
Coz now you have no need for me

Dont you see that I'm not wrong?
Dont you see that I've not sinned?
Ive been paying for your selfish needs
And your every whim

You care more of what others think
Not giving heed to my words
I'm doin what I know is right I say!
But when no one stands by me....I'm like a flightless bird

I've had my fill
Whats done is done
Is it that you don't care??
Or is it that I ain't a "someone"

But I'm telling everyone of you
That I'll still be there for each one
I'll stay here till you understand
That for me, your a special one


I now live my life
I'm now gonna live a dream
People will look up to me
and some will envy me

I was once, lost and helpless
Was trying to find a way
Its amazing that I tried so much
When others faith would have given way

I now smile a smile
I have a laugh that makes thunder shy
People now wonder
what it is that makes me smile

I used to have friends
I used to have foes
Now i know who is who
And have faith in my own home

I no longer care
What others think and do
Because, today?
It is I, who rule...

Friday, October 1, 2010

Happy Birthday :)

On another note,

Happy Birthday Mom. :)


When fate decides to play with you, you have to play. :P

I really have no idea what I meant by that. :P But yea, these past few weeks, I've been getting more and more pissed off with what one would call my 'Fate'. I really don't know what got into Him recently, if there is a 'Him' up there that is. But he's been pissing me off these past few days. :)

I mean, it's hardly been a month since I last posted something that started of something like this, “With a badly twisted finger, a swollen on and so forth”, that nice little sentimental piece about Dubai, Guwahati and Hyderabad, remember? (in alphabetical order, not preference. Diplomacy I'm learning.:P) But yes, it's only been maybe 5 weeks since my 'injury'. I had a knee cap dislocation, along with some ligament damage, a lateral patella dislocation is what it's called (I think. :D) I was forced to wear a thick leg brace for what was maybe a month. For one month, I suffered with the damn thing. Trust me, when you're in Guwahati for the summer, the last thing you want around your knee is a I-could-suffocate-you-with-this-thing knee brace. I mean, imagine a quilt wrapped around your leg, and then, walk around in a place where when the humidity is 75%, it's called pleasant. :P

So yes, that's what I did. And finally, the day came, when the doc said, “Ehh, you know what? One more week, a little bit of physio, and you'll be fit enough to play for the NBA”. I didn't bother correcting him that people play 'in' the NBA and not 'for' it. Nor did I bother telling him that a clumsy oaf like me couldn't play in the NBA even if I was a foot taller than my 'measly' 6 foot 4 inches. :P But yes, I was grinning for the rest of the day. Hell, even if you came up and told me that I was supposed to wear that brace and that the humidity was a 150%, I would have grinned and said,”Ok!”.

But all good things must come to end. Sometimes even before they start supposedly. There was this one day, which was a friday, two days away from my mid-sems, when i conveniently forgot to wear that quilt around my leg. The only ONE day that I EVER forgot to wear it during the ENTIRE five weeks of rest that I did take. The one day that my luck and my fate decided to play a game with me. :|

Here's the story in short.

I had this class that I was late for-I forgot to wear my brace-I decide to take a lift on the way back from class-I call up friend who has a bike-He says 'Ok!'-I sit on the bike-Car cuts in front of us without indicator-Friend hits the brake-Bike skids when he hits the brake-I fall off the bike.

The most important thing that got damaged due to this mishap?
Yes, you guessed right, my Tag-Heuer spectacles are in shatters. :(

The second most important thing that got damaged due to this mishap?
My knee. :/

Yea, hardly a month after I posted that post which started off with the line “With a badly twisted finger, a swollen on and so forth” Im here, back at home again, lying on the bed, with nothing to do. I have a ligament tear supposedly, something that can't be fixed without an operation they say. It's the same ligament which was injured before. He could only take so much before he said, “Thats it!!! I quit!”. Poor fellow. I don't blame him really. He did his best :) My meniscus, which is something like a cushion between the knee cap and the knee bones, kicked the bucket too. :P

So, now, I'm 'reduced' to walking around like House with a walking stick.
(I'm going to have to edit that statement though, how can anyone be 'reduced' to Dr. House? He's awesome! :P)
And as far as playing 'for' the NBA is concerned. I'm not really thinking of basketball as a career right now, but thank you for the offer. :P

So what do I call this? Bad luck? Destiny? Fate? All of the above? :P

Whatever it is, I don't like it. And although I try hard to put up this cover that (I hope) shows that I've come to terms with it, I don't really know if I have. I don't think anyone's to blame for it. But I sure as hell don't see any reason behind it either.

Oh well,
Thanks, to those of you who stuck by me when I groaning with pain.
And thanks also to those of you who read through this piece of crap and are now groaning in pain. :)

Take Care.

Until next time,

Today's song: Metalingus by Alter Bridge.